Schedule
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
19:00 – 21:45
by Leoš Janáček
Today due to a strike only concertante., Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Leoš Janáček after Gabriela Preissová
Libretto by Leoš Janáček after Gabriela Preissová
Opernhaus
10:00 – 14:00
Zentrallager
18:00 – 22:15
by Richard Strauss
Opera in three acts
Poetry by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Poetry by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Opernhaus
11:00 – 12:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
18:00 – 21:25
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
Premiere
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
19:00 – 22:25
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
the performance is canceled due to a strike by ver.di.
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
19:00 – 21:45
by Leoš Janáček
Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Leoš Janáček after Gabriela Preissová
Libretto by Leoš Janáček after Gabriela Preissová
Opernhaus
18:00 – 20:30
First performance this season, For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
14:15 – 15:45
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 21:30
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
11:00
Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Stuzubis 7 € already on presale!
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal
14:15 – 15:45
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
14:16 – 15:45
A guided tour through stage areas and workshops, exclusively for children aged 7 and above. Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 21:30
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
19:30
Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Stuzubis 7 € already on presale!
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
10:30 – 13:00
For schools
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children aged 3 to 6
Based on the book of the same name by Saskia Hula and Ulrike Möltgen
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
With Ulrike Below (oboe) and Gudrun Müller (bassoon)
Lobby Nord
10:30 – 13:00
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
15:00 – 16:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
19:30 – 22:55
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
11:00 – 12:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
11:00 – 13:30
For schools
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
18:00 – 20:30
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
09:30
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
The performance is canceled due to an illness.
11:00
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
The performance is canceled due to an illness.
09:30
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
The performance is canceled due to an illness.
11:00
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
The performance is canceled without substitution
12:45 – 13:15
Musical delicacies
Opernhaus, Upper Foyer (I. Rang)
10:30 – 13:00
For schools
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
19:00
A Winter Ball Of Fire & Ice
Abends im JOiN
Nord
19:00
Nord
10:30 – 13:00
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
19:00 – 22:25
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
17:00 – 20:25
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
16:00
Homecoming Concert
Max Herre & Joy Denalane with MIKIs Takeover! Ensemble
Opernhaus
19:30
Homecoming Concert
Max Herre & Joy Denalane with MIKIs Takeover! Ensemble
Opernhaus
19:00 – 22:25
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus
19:00 – 21:30
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
18:00 – 20:30
For families
Singspiel in 8 scenes after Otfried Preußler
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Vocals by Elena Tzavara, Anne X. Weber und Susanne Lütje
Opernhaus
20:00 – 23:00
La Fest
Opera as a baroque celebration of life
by and with Eric Gauthier
by and with Eric Gauthier
Music by Händel, Rameau, Vivaldi & Co.
Afterwards until 1:00 a.m.: A joint toast to the New Year – including a glass of sparkling wine!
Music theatre creation with arias, ensembles, choruses and dances by Carl Heinrich Graun, Riccardo Broschi, Antonio Caldara, Francesco Cavalli, John Dowland, Georg Friedrich Händel, Reinhard Keiser, Marin Marais, Tarquino Merula, Nicola Porpora, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Agostino Steffani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Leonardo Vinci and Antonio Vivaldi
Opernhaus