Ensemble

Scene from Lohengrin © Matthias Baus
Singers
Opera Studio
Direction
Boris Ignatov
Elena Tzavara
Coaching
Vlad Iftinca
Members
Linsey Coppens - Mezzo-soprano
Gerard Farreras - Bass
Ángel Macías - Tenor
Jorge Ruvalcaba - Baritone
Charles Sy – Tenor
Clare Tunney - Soprano
Alexandra Urquiola – Mezzo-soprano
Laia Vallés - Soprano
State Opera Chorus
Chorus Direction
Deputy Chorus Direction
Bernhard Moncado
Chorus Inspective
Karolin Unger
Amelie Ullmann
Voluntary year of Social Service
Lynn Dürr
Musical Direction of the Children's Chorus
Laura Corrales
Sarah Jones – Vocal Training

Chorus repetition
Peter Goller
1st Soprano
Beatrix Vrieze
Maja Tabatadze
Elisabeth von Stritzky
Ulla Seeber
Olga Paul
Noriko Kuniyoshi
Silvia Kaiser
Sarah Jones
Karin Horvat
Isolde Daum
Laura Corrales
Larisa Bruma
2nd Soprano
Dagmar Würthen
Shan Shan Wang
Claudia Votteler
Anke Maurer
Mireille Neumeister
Anna Matyuschenko
Heike Beckmann
1st Alto
Teresa Smolnik
Cristina Otey
Pia Liebhäuser
Barbara Kosviner
Simone Jackel
Brigitte Czerny
2nd Alto
Jie Zhang
Gudrun Wilming
Lucy Williams
Maria Tokarska
Eva Maria Sutor
Ines Malaval
Margret Hauser
Regina Friedek
1st Tenor
Ivan Yonkov
Primož Vidovič
Hojong Song
Alexej Shestov
Alois Riedel
Metodi Morartzaliev
Rubén Mora
Young Chan Kim
Hee-Tae Kim
Bo Yong Kim
Ivan Ivanov
2nd Tenor
Ilja Werger
Urs Winter
Jacek Sowiźrał
Shoung Ho Shin
Johannes Petz
Juan Pablo Marin
Rüdiger Knöß
Klaus Kächele
Alexander Efanov
1st Bass
Kyung Won Yu
Ulrich Wand
Stephan Storck
Peter Paul
Matthias Nenner
Siegfried Laukner
Daniel Kaleta
Henrik Czerny
Sebastian Bollacher
2nd Bass
Saša Vrabac
Đorđe Tomić
Heiko Schulz
Sebastian Peter
Kristian Metzner
William David Halbert
Yehonatan Haimovich
Tommaso Hahn - Fuger
Ulrich Frisch

Mathias Tönges
Frank Volker Giese
Chorus Board
Johannes Petz – Chairman
Eva Maria Sutor
Matthias Nenner
State Orchestra
Direction
Cornelius Meister – General music director
Rebecca Röse – Referent of the General music director
Thomas Guggeis – Conductor
Sebastian Schwab – Assistant to General music director
Claudia Jahn – Dramaturg concerts
Eva Bunte – Managing director orchestra
1st violin
Wolf-Dieter Streicher – Principal violinist
Jewgeni Schuk – Principal violinist
Elena Graf – Principal violinist
Gustavo Surgik – Assistant principal violinist
Holger Koch
Evgeny Popov
Murat Önce
Michael Wille
Anja Boruvka-Önce
Eva-Maria Schäfer
Andreas Vogel
Kathrin Scheytt
Bettina Penzel
Elena Trust
Anna Rokicka
Cristina Stanciu
Anca Ionita
Johannes Anefeld
Vanessa Gembries
Nicola Wiedmann
Muzi Li
Lilian Heere
Julia Richtberg
Jacinta Ryan
Sabina Bunea
2nd violin
Muriel Bardon – First chair
Alexandra Taktikos – First chair
Thomas Bilowitzki – Deputy first chair
Martin Bieber
Martin Wissner
Ikuko Nishida-Heuer
Sonoko Imai-Stastny
Barbara Jakoblev
Diethelm Busch
Christian Frey
Kirsten Frantz
Natia Wiedmann
Marion Schäfer
Andrea Reiss
Sebastian Klein
Veronika Unger
Alexander Jussow
Yuan-Wen Chang
Soyoen Kim
David Neira
Hannah Wagner
Martina Dimova
Viola
Madeleine Przybyl – Solo
Alexander Akimov – Solo
Jan Melichar
Axel Breuch
Karin Böhnel-Gehring
Gundula Vogel
Gabriele Fiedler
Almut Lucia Beyer
Thomas Gehring
Charlotte Kirst
Bertram Jung
Robin Porta
Hedwig Gruber
Lea Roth
Tomoko Ariu
Andrea Wegmann
Mari Fukazawa
Violoncello
Francis Gouton – Solo
Zoltan Paulich – Solo
Jan Pas
Guillaume Artus
Philipp Körner
David Cofré
Vache Bagratuni
John Campbell White
Joachim Hess
Doris Erdmann
Laurens Groll
Double bass
Burkhard Mager – Solo †
Ruben Hoppe – Solo
Benedikt Büscher
Stefan Koch-Roos
Kai Hofert
Lars Jakob
Manuel Schattel
Michael Sistek
Florian Schäfer

Flute
Andreas Noack – Solo
Nathanaël Carré – Solo
Beatrix Meyer-Bode
Joseph Singer
Evamarie Müller
Monika Egerer
Daniela Rapps
Oboe
Michael Kiefer – Solo
Ivan Danko – Solo
Ulrike Below
Adrián Guzmán Sancho
Sonja Kierspel
Nadine Bauer
Katrin Stüble
Clarinet
Nicole Kern – Solo
Stefan Jank – Solo
Michael Rathgeber
Gunter Pönisch
Frank Bunselmeyer
Stefanie Faber
Bassoon
Marianne Engelhardt – Solo
Ulrich Hermann – Solo
Sebastian Mangold
Jürgen Fenner
Gudrun Müller
Christina Becker
Harp
Andrea Berger – Solo
Frederike Wagner – Solo
Horn
Philipp Römer – Solo
Reimer Kühn – Solo
Gabriele Guder
Karen Schade
Susanne Wichmann
Martin Grom
Nadja Helble
Christina Heckmann
Petras Bruzga
Matthias Stelzer
Trumpet
Alexander Kirn – Solo
Sebastian Berner – Solo
Werner Heckmann
Bernhard Kratzer
Martin Maier
Andreas Spannbauer
Trombone
Reinhard Riedel – Solo
Christian Hammerer – Solo
Bernhard Leitz
Alexander Erbrich
Matyas Istvan Veer
Matthias Dangelmaier
Alexander Tauber
Tuba
Thomas Brunmayr
Stefan Kühndorf
Timpani
Ulrich Grunert - Solo
Harald Löhle - Solo
Drum kit
Christoph Wiedmann
Thomas Höfs
Philippe Ohl
Jürgen Spitschka
Claudius Lopez-Diaz
Marc Strobel
Orchestra board
Madeleine Przybyl
Jürgen Spitschka
Robin Porta
Michael Kiefer
Christian Frey
Orchestra office
Elisa Wickert – Assistant to managing director
Lisa Nielsson – Assistant to managing director
Sonja von Schwanenflügel – Assistant to managing director
Anna Bröckel - Assistant to managing director
Music library
Stefan Geiss
Lisa Nielsson
Sabine Wolf
Orchestra attendants
Roman Faigle
Alexander Garriss
Joachim Hilse
Alexander Köpf
Harald Kromer
Ralf Kühner
John Thrower
Solo Musicians
Solo Musicians
Noa Wildshut
Stefan Schreiber
Katrin Randecker
Gabriela Montero
Cornelius Meister
Rita Kaufmann
Vlad Iftinca
Renaud Capuçon
Elisabeth Brauß
Helge Aurich
Stage Directors
Directors
Suzanne Andrade
Calixto Bieito
Beat Fäh
Barbara Frey
Israel Galván
David Hermann
Schorsch Kamerun
Barrie Kosky
Franziska Kronfoth
Mara Kurotschka
Julia Lwowski
Sergio Morabito
Andrea Moses
Heidi Mottl
Suse Pfister
Christiane Pohle
Ulrich Rasche
Felix Rothenhäusler
Philipp Stölzl
Marco Štorman
Corinna Tetzel
Elena Tzavara
Monique Wagemakers
Jossi Wieler

Tobias Ribitzki – Scenic rehearsal
Stage and Costume Design
Stage Design
Martin Zehetgruber
Demian Wohler
Stephan von Wedel
Elisabeth Vogetseder
Anna Viebrock
Natascha von Steiger
Katharina Pia Schütz
Jo Schramm
Christina Schmidt
Rebecca Ringst
Conrad Reinhardt
Ulrich Rasche
Ulrike Plehn
Volker Pfüller
María Martínez Peña
Jan Pappelbaum
Bert Neumann
Karl Kneidl
Susanne Gschwender
Katja Eichbaum
Esther Bialas
Judith Adam
Costume Design
Yassu Yabara
Silke Willrett
Bettina Werner
Stephan von Wedel
Bettina Walter
Elisabeth Vogetseder
Anna Viebrock
Elke von Sivers
Sara Schwartz
Ulrike Plehn
Volker Pfüller
Bert Neumann
Nina von Mechow
María Martínez Peña
Sara Kittelmann
Claudia Irro
Anna Eiermann
Gloria Brillowska
Esther Bialas
Judith Adam
Light Design, Video and Camera
Light Design
Alexander Koppelmann
Diego Leetz
Carlos Marquerie
Jo Schramm
Reinhard Traub
Video & Camera
Matthew Anderson
Jeffrey Döhring
Tobias Dusche
Manuela Hartel
Lukas Rehm
Vincent Stefan
Choreography
Choreography
Israel Galván
Direction
Artistic director
General Music Director
Artistic Direction
Artistic director
Personal assistant to the artistic director
Monika Weng-Gebhardt
Director of strategic communication
Opera Management
Casting Director
Artistic Production Director
Head of Planning
Halina Ploetz
Assistants to the opera management
Elisabeth Beckmann
Jörg Geiger
Artistic Management
Director of Operations
Veronique Walter
Manager of Artistic Administration
David-Mathias Wolf
Staff Member of Artistic Administration
Katharina Peters
Assistant Directors
Verena Silcher
Anika Rutkofsky
Judith Lebiez
Rebecca Bienek
Stage Managers
Almut Bracher
Thomas Fürstenau
Sabine Konz
Melanie Ulmer
Cornelius Nitzsche
Extras
Andrea Holländer
Dramaturgy
Head of dramaturgy & deputy artistic director
Ingo Gerlach
Dramaturgs
Miron Hakenbeck
Claudia Jahn
Franz-Erdmann Meyer-Herder
Julia Schmitt
Referent dramaturgy
Sabine Frank
Special projects
Dmitry Kunyaev
Surtitle
Cornelius Feil
Guest dramaturgs
Barbara Eckle
Ulrich Lenz
Klaus Zehelein
Marketing and Communication
Director communication
Johannes Lachermeier
Head of Marketing & Communication
Fanny Gaul
Head of press & public relations
Sebastian Ebling
Referent Press / Development
Helena Rittler
Publications
Claudia Eich-Parkin
Referent Online communication
Angelika Graf
Staff member of communication
Denise Bentz
Voluntary year of Social Service
Karla Legner
Intern communication
Riccarda Stiritz
JOiN
Artistic Director JOiN und Director Opera Studio
Elena Tzavara
Head of Education & Deputy Artistic Director
Christoph Sökler
Head of Planning Office JOiN
René Dase
Assistant Education
Suse Pfister
Production Assistant
Lovinia Schuchert
Voluntary year of Social Service
Hannah Schwarz
Malte Nuding
Music Department
General Music Director
Cornelius Meister
Referent of the General Music Director
Rebecca Röse
Conductor
Thomas Guggeis
Assistant to General Music Director
Sebastian Schwab
Chorus direction
Manuel Pujol
Deputy chorus direction
Bernhard Moncado
Head of Music Staff
Alan Hamilton
Solo repetition
Rita Kaufmann – Deputy Head of Music Staff
Virginie Déjos
Vlad Iftinca
Christopher Schmitz
Stefan Schreiber
Dorothea Schwarz
Prompters
Susanne Hoppe
Alexandru Petria
Technical Direction
Director
Michael Zimmermann
Artistic production management
Susanne Gschwender
Light design
Reinhard Traub
Honorary Members
Honorary Members
Prof. Klaus Zehelein
Lothar Zagrosek
Jossi Wieler
Ks. Irmgard Stadler
Ks. Wolfgang Schöne
Ks. Wolfgang Probst
Sergio Morabito
Ks. Catarina Ligendza
Prof. Ulrich Eistert
Ks. Dr. Karl-Friedrich Dürr