Schedule
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
The performance is canceled.
09:30
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
11:00
Die Reise zum Mittelpunkt der Erde
Scenic Concert for everybody from 5 years old
A musical exploration based on the novel by Jules Verne
Lobby Nord
The performance is canceled without substitution.
15:00 – 16:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
10:00 – 14:00
Zentrallager
14:15 – 15:45
Guided tour
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 22:45
by John Adams
Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Opernhaus
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
The performance is canceled.
15:00 – 16:30
Insights – Focus: Restoration
with managing director Marc-Oliver Hendriks
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
19:30
Literaturhaus Stuttgart
15:00 – 16:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 22:45
by John Adams
Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Opernhaus
14:00 – 16:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
First performance this season, For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
19:00 – 21:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
19:00
by Alessandro Baticci
Chamber opera
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Commissioned by JOiN
Text by Gabrielė Bakšytė and Franziska Betz
Nord
19:00 – 22:00
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
For families
Opera in two acts
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Opernhaus
11:00
Opernhaus, Upper Foyer (I. Rang)
11:00
Works by György Kurtág, Annesley Black and Hector Berlioz
Stuzubis 7 € already on presale!
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal
14:15 – 15:45
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 22:45
by John Adams
Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Libretto by Alice Goodman
Opernhaus
19:30
Works by György Kurtág, Annesley Black and Hector Berlioz
Stuzubis 7 € already on presale!
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal
12:45 – 13:15
Musical delicacies
Opernhaus, Upper Foyer (I. Rang)
19:00 – 22:00
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opera in two acts
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Opernhaus
20:00
BIX Jazzclub
19:00 – 21:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
19:30
4. Chamber Music Concert
Enchantment
Works by Edvard Grieg, Pavel Haas and Dave Anderson
Liederhalle, Mozartsaal
19:00 – 22:00
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Opera in two acts
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Opernhaus
15:00 – 16:30
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
19:00 – 22:00
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
For families
Opera in two acts
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder
Opernhaus
14:15 – 15:45
Guided tour in German through stage areas and workshops Meeting Point: Opera house
Meeting point staircase opera house
18:00 – 20:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
14:00 – 16:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
19:00 – 21:15
by Engelbert Humperdinck
For families, Stuzubis 10 € already on presale!
Opera in three acts
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Libretto by Adelheid Wette based on the fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm
Opernhaus
19:00 – 22:00
Radio play night on the road
„The Apocalyptic Light Bulb“ / „The Invention of the Red Army Faction by a manic-depressive teenager in the summer of 1969“
Meeting point staircase opera house
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children from 3 to 6 years
by Sebastian Schwab
by Sebastian Schwab
By a true story
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
Lobby Nord
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children from 3 to 6 years
by Sebastian Schwab
by Sebastian Schwab
By a true story
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
Lobby Nord
19:00
Reading libretti
The literature club of the Staatsoper Stuttgart
Side room of the canteen
19:30
3. Song Recital
Kai Kluge and guests / Melania Kluge
Opernhaus, Upper Foyer (I. Rang)
09:30
Seat cushion concert for children from 3 to 6 years
by Sebastian Schwab
by Sebastian Schwab
By a true story
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
Lobby Nord
11:00
Seat cushion concert for children from 3 to 6 years
by Sebastian Schwab
by Sebastian Schwab
By a true story
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
With Felicia Graf (violin), Delphine Henriet (violoncello) and Mark-Lorenz Kysela (saxophone)
Lobby Nord